SLSa stands for – Sodium lauryl Sulfoacetate. Same thing as SLS maybe a molecule or two different?
No. Absolutely not. Far from it, although they sound the same they are completely different. SLSA is derived from coconut and palm oils. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.
This is a safe, skin friendly cleanser that offers rich lather. This is because the molecular size of this surfactant is large it doesn’t penetrate the skin, it simply produces lovely soft bubbles and washes away.
If you’ve read this far and it all makes sense, thank goodness!
You’ll see why I have been very particular in choosing what is in the products and why the girls love bathing in them and hopefully why you will LOVE our products.
SLS stands for – Sodium Lauryl Sulfate which is a cheaper surfactant it's a widely and commonly used ingredient and acts as a detergent, wetting agent, emulsifier or foaming agent. So you may find SLS in your toothpaste, shampoo, shower gel, mouthwashes and in cleaning products.
The recent disgruntle with SLS is there has been claims that even if it is in a product as little as 1% it can irritate the skin and those irritations can be quite strong. As it contains small particles it can enter the skin more easily. And no-one wants nasty chemicals in their skin, bath or products.